CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L87774

Ms. Jocelyn Jarencio
Liberty Port Broker, Inc.
182-30 150th Rd, Suite 204
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of 2H-Azepin-2-One, 1-Ethenylhexahydro (CAS 2235-00-9) from China.

Dear Ms. Jarencio:

In your letter dated September 16, 2005, on behalf of your client New York Fine Chemical, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2H-Azepin-2-One, 1-Ethenylhexahydro which you have stated will be used for industrial purposes.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division